Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 11-Mar-2024
Effective Date 11-Mar-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of

Shady Grove Ophthalmology,
9715 Medical Center Drive Suite 502,
Maryland
20850,
United States of America (the),
email: SGOphthalmology@gmail.com,
phone: 301-279-0600

on the collection,
use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.shadygroveophthalmology.com ).
(the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised
Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the
revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time
will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect:

We will collect and process the following
personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
    3. Mobile

How We Use Your Information:

We will use the information that we collect
about you for the following purposes:

  1. Marketing/ Promotional
  2. Enforce T&C
  3. Targeted advertising
  4. Manage customer order

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will
use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for
which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent,
except in limited circumstances as described below:

  1. Ad service
  2. Analytics

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only
for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for
fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable
law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Your Information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this
Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your
personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active
processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity,
withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint
with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To
exercise these rights, you can write to us at SGOphthalmology@gmail.com.
We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for
marketing purposes by writing to us at SGOphthalmology@gmail.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or
withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access
or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookies Etc.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking
technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures
to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our
control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and
consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us
and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Links & Use Of Your Information:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy
does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any
third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the
Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have
no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of
any third party sites or services.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available
with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Shady Grove Ophthalmology
9715 Medical Center Drive Suite 502,
Rockville, MD 20850.
email: SGOphthalmology@gmail.com.

We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Offer Terms

  • $1100 OFF LASIK for procedures in March 2024.  ($550 off/eye)
  • Procedure must be performed in March 2024.
  • You must have an evaluation by the doctor and be a candidate for LASIK.
  • Results vary by patient.

Our Practice

At Shady Grove Ophthalmology, we understand the importance of your vision. Dr. Anthony O. Roberts is committed to using some of the most advanced technology available for vision correction, cataract removal, and treatment of eye disease. With innovative laser systems, multi-focal intraocular lens implants, and state-of-the-art techniques for cataract surgery, Dr. Roberts aims to give all of our patients the safest, most effective eye treatments. Our entire office staff prides itself on delivering personalized premium quality eye care to all our patients.

Our Patients Say It Best...

Dr. Roberts and his staff are amazing!!!!

"Dr. Roberts and his staff are amazing!!!! From my 1st call to make an appointment to my post-op cataract appointment, he and his staff were helpful, friendly and patient. I am so happy to have found Dr. Roberts. After many years of blurry vision, he totally corrected it. This office was a true find. I would absolutely recommend Dr. Roberts."

- Karol W.

My experience was phenomenal...

"My experience was phenomenal, all the staff is friendly. Dr. Roberts treated me well, was very helpful in explaining the process. I would highly recommend anyone to Dr. Roberts. Thank you for giving me a new view of life."

- Henry

I highly recommend Dr. Roberts...

"I highly recommend Dr. Roberts he did an excellent job on my LASIK surgery!"

Manuela G.

20/20 vision restored one day after surgery...

"Dr. Roberts was wonderful. I was treated for a cataract which had significantly reduced vision in my right eye. Dr. Roberts walked me through what to expect with the surgery beforehand. The surgery was completely painless and took less than 30 minutes. I now have my pre cataract 20/20 vision restored one day after surgery. I can highly recommend Dr. Roberts and his team!"

Robert H.

Dr. Roberts was incredibly knowledgeable...

"Dr. Roberts was incredibly knowledgeable and accommodating through my LASIK evaluation, procedure, and post-op. I would absolutely recommend him."

Rayon

Dr. Anthony Roberts is a great doctor...

"Dr. Anthony Roberts is a great doctor-competent and friendly. His office staff is courteous and accommodating. I had cataract surgeries in both my eyes with laser and could not be more satisfied! I highly recommend Dr. Roberts."

Rakesh Bansil, M.D.

The office staff was so professional...

"The office staff was so professional and courteous and the doctor was very reassuring about post-operative progress so happy with results!"

Suzanne T.

I am very satisfied...

"I am very satisfied with the fantastic surgery work of Doctor Anthony Roberts. I didn’t feel any pain at all during and after the surgery., Now, everything is sharper and no blur and no glare. I will really recommend him to friends & family. I will ask him to do my right eye! Thank you so much, Dr. Roberts."

Alphine R.

I can see better than I have in years...

"Dr. Roberts did cataract surgery on my left eye and I can see better than I have in years. The procedure was so quick and easy. The surgery center was great Dr. Roberts is very professional yet friendly and easy to talk to. His office staff is excellent. I never had a problem getting an appointment and have never waited long in the office."

Jane G.

Dr. Roberts’ a very warm and easy going doctor...

"Dr. Roberts’ a very warm and easy going doctor. He did my LASIK procedure and then followed up with me that night to make sure everything was ok. I would definitely recommend him to anyone that wants LASIK done. Thanks, Dr. Roberts!"

Wendi C.

Cataract surgery with Dr. Roberts and couldn’t be more satisfied with results...

"Had cataract surgery with Dr. Roberts and couldn’t be more satisfied with results, my vision was 20/20 already the day after surgery. Was impressed that Dr. Roberts followed up the evening after surgery with a phone call to see how I was doing. Would highly recommend Dr. Roberts for his professionalism and use of latest technology. The office staff is also professional, thorough and very helpful. Great overall experience."

Pete A.

I had a really positive experience at Shady Grove Ophthalmology...

"I had a really positive experience at Shady Grove Ophthalmology. I had PRK surgery. Dr. Roberts explained the process and walked me through everything during the surgery. He even called me on a Sunday evening to follow-up with me making sure I was feeling okay after the surgery. The front office staff was also friendly. I definitely recommend Dr. Roberts!"

- Sharon C.

The outcome exceeded my expectations...

"I can't say enough about how professional, knowledgeable and kind Dr. Roberts is. I had cataract surgery and was nervous about the procedure. He immediately put me at ease when he explained the process and assured me that it would go well. I felt comfortable asking him questions and he answered them with a great amount of respect, understanding, and patience. The outcome exceeded my expectations. I also loved and appreciated his caring staff. I highly recommend Dr. Roberts. Super grateful for the excellent work he does!"

Robin G.